Crimson Music Camp

Crimson Music Camp Registration Link

The University of Alabama School of Music is happy to announce that we will offer Crimson Music Camp 2021!  This year’s camp will feature one day of instruction by UASOM Faculty and Staff per section.
All classes will be open to middle school and high school players, and classes will begin at 10:00 AM and conclude at 4:00 PM each day.  All participants will receive lunch and a 2021 Crimson Music Camp T-shirt!
The schedule:
  • Monday, June 7: Flute, Oboe, and Bassoon
    • Flute
      • Schedule coming soon!
    • Oboe
      • 10:00 – 10:30    Faculty Recital
      • 10:30 – 12:00    Master Class
      • 12:00 – 1:00     Lunch
      • 1:00 – 3:00       Introduction to Reed Making
      • 3:00 – 4:00       Ensemble Reading Session
    • Bassoon
      • Schedule coming soon!
  • Tuesday, June 8: Clarinet and Saxophone
    • Clarinet
      • Schedule coming soon!
    • Saxophone
      • Schedule coming soon!
  • Wednesday, June 9: Trumpet and Horn
    • Trumpet
      • Schedule coming soon!
    • Horn
      • 10:00 – 10:15             Introductions and Plans for the Day
      • 10:15 – 11:00             Components of Good Horn Playing.
      • 11:00 – 11:45              Good Horn Playing (Do’s and Don’ts)
      • 11:45 – 12:00              Questions/Answers and Topic Suggestions
      • 12:00 – 1:00                LUNCH
      • 1:00 – 1:45                  Recital/Lecture (UA Horn Students..)
      • 1:45 – 2:15                  Warm-up ideas and daily Routines (Participants playing)
      • 2:15 – 3:15                  Group Ensemble playing (with UA Grad Students sitting in..)
      • 3:15 – 4:00                  Wrap up session with Final Questions/Answers
  • Thursday, June 10: Trombone and Tuba/Euphonium
    • Trombone
      • Schedule coming soon!
    • Tuba and Euphonium
      • Schedule coming soon!
  • Friday, June 11: Percussion (Concert and Marching)
    • Percussion
      • 10:00am- 11:00am: Mark Lanter (Drum Set)
      • 11:00am – 12:00pm: Jennifer Caputo (African Drumming)
      • 12:00pm – 1:00pm: Lunch
      • 1:00pm – 2:00pm: Kevin Welborn (Marching Percussion)
      • 2:00pm – 3:30pm: Andrew Lynge (Concert Percussion)
      • 3:30 – 4:00pm: Wrap up/Final Q & A
    • Majorettes and Twirlers
      • Schedule coming soon!